Search:
  #1  
Old 04-06-2013, 06:45 PM
Prodigaleric Prodigaleric is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default No Battle Report

I don't get a battle report when I attack a rebel city with a crowned heir from my non-capital city.

I've reached the influence limit of capital city, Water's Crossing. So whenever I launch an attack from my capital (with or without a crowned heir), the battle report gives me a message that I lack the influence to capture the rebel city. That makes sense.

What doesn't make sense to me is this: I tried moving an army that included a crowned heir to one of the rebels cities I'd already captured. Then I tried to launch several attacks from my non-capital city. I thought that I might be able to take another rebel city because the academy building in my non-capital city has it's own influence level/points and it shows that I have captured 0/1 cities.

Furthermore, when I launch attacks from a non-capital city with a crowned heir, I don't get a battle report - I get the looted resources because they show up in the chat window. There just never is a battle report.

Does this mean that I can only take a rebel city from a city that is capable of producing an heir? Furthermore, does this mean that crowned heirs can only capture cities when their attacks are launched from the city that produced them?

Thanks!

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2013, 10:38 PM
Kalypso's Avatar
Kalypso Kalypso is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Right Behind You
Posts: 225
Send a message via Skype™ to Kalypso
Default

If there is no battle report, that means there was nothing TO battle. You just waltzed right in, took what you wanted, and went back home with it.

Always check the city loyalty. If it's low or under, say, 50%, odds are there isn't going to be much of anything there to fight, if anything at all.

As for your heir not capturing a city: Heirs can only capture cities if they are sent from their home city. For instance, if your heir was made in your capitol, he must be SENT from your capitol. He won't be able to capture a city otherwise. If you've reached the max cities for your capitol, you'll need to make another heir in another city and try again, sending the NEW heir from its city of origin.

Hope that made sense.

Cheers!
__________________
~Kalypso
DAW Forums & Game Moderator
“Stick ’em with the pointy end!” ~Arya Stark, GoT
“Leave one wolf alive and the sheep are never safe” ~Arya Stark, GoT

Last edited by Kalypso; 04-07-2013 at 10:39 PM. Reason: bad tags... BAD! No biscuit!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2013, 01:42 PM
LordGarkon LordGarkon is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Unhappy battle reprt

I don't get a battle report either, also when building - I get this hour glass that just hangs there - I can get it to go away by hitting the "see capitol" button - and sometimes when I enter the game it's just a blank black screen (some of the frame work is visable)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2013, 02:01 PM
Kalypso's Avatar
Kalypso Kalypso is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Right Behind You
Posts: 225
Send a message via Skype™ to Kalypso
Default

I repeat AGAIN: "If there is no battle report, that means there was nothing TO battle. You just waltzed right in, took what you wanted, and went back home with it."

As for the rest, I would recommend making sure your Flash is up to date. You can get the latest updates here: http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads.html

Cheers!
__________________
~Kalypso
DAW Forums & Game Moderator
“Stick ’em with the pointy end!” ~Arya Stark, GoT
“Leave one wolf alive and the sheep are never safe” ~Arya Stark, GoT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
city capture issues

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump